Frequency of consuming news from selected sources by Millennials in the U.S. 2019

This statistic shows the frequency of using selected news sources among Millennials in the United States as of April 2019. The data revealed that the most popular source for consuming news on a daily basis among U.S. Millennials was social media. A total of 47 percent of respondents stated that they used social networks as a source of news daily, almost double the share who got their news via radio. Conversely, 45 percent of Millennials said that they never used newspapers for news, and 50 percent said the same about podcasts.

Frequency of using selected news sources among Millennials in the United States as of April 2019

DailyA few times per weekOnce per weekA few times per monthOnce per monthLess than once per monthNever
Social media47%21%7%5%3%3%15%
Radio26%21%7%8%5%9%24%
Online-only news sites23%19%11%11%5%9%22%
Network news18%14%6%12%4%11%34%
Cable news16%14%9%9%6%13%34%
Podcasts7%11%7%9%5%10%50%
Newspapers7%9%9%8%5%17%45%
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

April 2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

April 17-21, 2019

Number of respondents

546 respondents

Age group

22-37 years

Method of interview

Online survey

Supplementary notes

This question was phrased by the source as follows: "How often do you turn to the following sources for news?"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Millennials in the U.S.: media & marketing"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.