Level of happiness from economy and politics in Russia in 2019, by source*
Level of happiness from economy and politics in Russia in 2019
Among various political and economic elements of life in Russia, the largest share of the country's population received greatest happiness from its personal financial situation, as per 47 percent of survey respondents. According to the data obtained by Ipsos, the well-being of the country brought greatest or some happiness to 86 percent of participants. While 17 percent found greatest happiness in moving to another country, a new political leadership could not make happy 32 percent of Russians.
Level of happiness from economy and politics in Russia in 2019, by source*
Greatest happinessSome happinessDoes not or could not give me happinessDoes not apply to me
My personal financial situation47%40%10%2%
My living conditions44%45%9%2%
Having a meaningful job/employment43%44%7%5%
The well-being of my country37%49%10%4%
Having more money34%45%11%10%
The state of the economy34%47%13%6%
Freedom to express my beliefs29%47%15%9%
My material possessions25%51%18%7%
Moving to another country17%25%22%35%
New political leadership in my country13%36%32%19%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Level of happiness from economy and politics in Russia in 2019
Among various political and economic elements of life in Russia, the largest share of the country's population received greatest happiness from its personal financial situation, as per 47 percent of survey respondents. According to the data obtained by Ipsos, the well-being of the country brought greatest or some happiness to 86 percent of participants. While 17 percent found greatest happiness in moving to another country, a new political leadership could not make happy 32 percent of Russians.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
Statista has been my savior on several occasions. The site is easy to maneuver and the data is in a format that can go right into a report or presentation.
Marlene Greenfield

Marlene Greenfield
Vice President, Hearst Magazines

Statistics on "Sino-U.S. trading relationship"
  • Overview
  • Import and export between China and the U.S.
  • China's investment in the U.S. (FDI)
  • Influence of the U.S.-China trade war
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.