Expert survey on the economic situation of selected countries 2019, by quarter

The net satisfaction score reported for Swiss business experts is the highest of all surveyed countries in Q4 2019. See the economic outlook score of the countries for information on how the experts expect their respective economies to develop.

The Global Economic Outlook Score
Each quarter, Statista in cooperation with Atheneum asks business professionals in countries worldwide to report on their satisfaction with the current economic situation of their country and the overall economic outlook for the next 6 months. They are also asked for their current satisfaction and outlook for individual categories: employment rate, consumer demand and confidence, strength of the local currency, international trade, political stability, economic stability and capital expenditure and investments.
The experts who participate are generally businesspeople in leading positions at their companies and have at least ten years of experience. They are recruited through the Atheneum expert network.

Net scores capture a balanced view of the entire economy
The expert evaluations are converted into net scores by subtracting the share of negative evaluations from the share of positive evaluations. To create the overall Global Scores each countries scores are weighted by their GDP, the average of which provides the Global Satisfaction Score and the Global Outlook Score.

Business experts' satisfaction with the current economic situation of their respective countries worldwide from Q2 to Q4 2019

Q2 2019Q3 2019Q4 2019Change from
Q3 to Q4 2019
Switzerland 95%94%98%4%
Netherlands 93%92%88%-4%
Japan**27%20%72%52%
Germany 88%72%70%-2%
United States 83%68%62%-6%
Poland 80%65%58%-7%
France**24%30%58%2%
Sweden 70%56%58%28%
Canada 48%56%49%-7%
China 60%45%38%-7%
Global Satisfaction Score49%35%37%2%
Australia 61%26%35%9%
Belgium 67%21%33%12%
Indonesia 51%53%31%-22%
Saudi Arabia**46%14%22%8%
Russia -22%-39%0%39%
India 58%22%-2%-24%
Spain 12%-1%-5%-4%
United Kingdom3%-33%-9%24%
Brazil -53%-53%-26%27%
South Korea -19%-33%-40%-7%
Italy -52%-51%-63%-12%
Mexico -53%-59%-70%-11%
Turkey -75%-76%-73%3%
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

January 2020

Region

Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Mexico, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States

Survey time period

November 29 to December 31, 2019

Special properties

1,192 economy experts***

Method of interview

Online survey

Supplementary notes

The original questions for the satisfaction score were phrased as follows:
"How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the overall economic situation of...” and
"How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following areas in...?”

* Net score: positive evaluations minus negative evaluations

** Base below 25 in Q4 2019

*** Total number of respondents:
Q2 2019: 2,098
Q3 2019: 1,725
Q4 2019: 1,192

Number of respondents per country in Q4 2019:

  • Australia: 46
  • Belgium: 45
  • Brazil: 34
  • Canada: 45
  • China: 56
  • France: 19
  • Germany: 57
  • India: 41
  • Indonesia: 61
  • Italy: 57
  • Japan: 18
  • Mexico: 50
  • Netherlands: 59
  • Poland: 59
  • Russia: 49
  • Saudi Arabia: 18
  • South Korea: 35
  • Spain: 56
  • Sweden: 53
  • Switzerland: 58
  • Turkey: 59
  • U.K.: 124
  • United States: 93
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Key economic indicators in the Benelux"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.