Which, if any, is your main source of sports news?

Loading statistic...
InternetTVNewspapers/magazinesRadioOther peopleNot interested
United Kingdom27%20%8%8%4%33%
France22%23%8%9%5%32%
Germany20%27%9%10%5%30%
Italy27%26%10%11%5%20%
United States20%27%8%12%6%27%
Japan28%37%7%3%2%21%
Australia22%28%6%10%3%31%
Spain24%25%7%15%5%23%
Sweden20%21%8%11%5%35%
© Statista 2017

Show further information

Show sources information

AdvertisementTableau Software
 
About This Statistic

The statistic shows sources of sports news for internet users in selected countries in 2016. Among internet users from the United States, 27 percent named TV as their main source of international news, whereas 20 percent stated the internet was their main source such news.

Special Functions
Download as ...
Graphic (PNG)
Excel (XLS)
PowerPoint (PPT)
PDF
Options
Settings
Print
Research Alerts
Download started
Please be patient - this may take a moment

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year

Statistics on "Sports on TV in the U.S."

  • Programming
  • Viewers and their habits
  • NFL
  • NFL - Super Bowl
  • NBA
  • Soccer
  • Other sports
The most important statistics
  • Olympics
  • Sports TV advertising

Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format

Sports on TV in the U.S.

All Information
in one Presentation

Sports on TV in the U.S.

Everything On "Sports on TV in the U.S." in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics.
93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$588*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions