Which, if any, is your main source of sports news?

Loading statistic...
InternetTVNewspapers/magazinesRadioOther peopleNot interested
United Kingdom27%20%8%8%4%33%
France22%23%8%9%5%32%
Germany20%27%9%10%5%30%
Italy27%26%10%11%5%20%
United States20%27%8%12%6%27%
Japan28%37%7%3%2%21%
Australia22%28%6%10%3%31%
Spain24%25%7%15%5%23%
Sweden20%21%8%11%5%35%

© Statista 2017

Download Settings Share
Chart type
Datalabels
Share on Social Media
HTML code to embed chart as PNG (FAQ)
Description Source More information
The statistic shows sources of sports news for internet users in selected countries in 2016. Among internet users from the United States, 27 percent named TV as their main source of international news, whereas 20 percent stated the internet was their main source such news.
Show more
Release date
December 2016
Region
World
Survey time period
October 2016
Number of respondents
see 'supplementary data'
Age group
18 years and older
Special properties
internet users
Method of interview
Online survey
Supplementary notes
The question was phrased by the source as follows: "Which, if any, is your main source for the following information? sports news"
Base sizes in October 2016: Australia = 1,007, France = 1,008, Germany = 1,010, Italy = 1,032, Japan = 1,011, Spain = 1,016, Sweden = 1,000, United Kingdom = 1,000, United States = 1,016.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year

Statistics on "Sports on TV in the U.S."

  • Programming
  • Viewers and their habits
  • NFL
  • NFL - Super Bowl
  • NBA
  • Soccer
  • Other sports
The most important statistics
  • Olympics
  • Sports TV advertising

Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format

Sports on TV in the U.S.

All Information
in one Presentation

Sports on TV in the U.S.

Everything On "Sports on TV in the U.S." in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics.
93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$588*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions