South Carolina causus - Chances for Barack Obama to be re-elected

This survey shows the chances for Barack Obama to be re-elected president in 2012 by party among registered voters in South Carolina. 35.4 percent of Democrats stated that it is somewhat likely that Barack Obama will be re-elected president in 2012.

How likely do you think it is that Barack Obama will be re-elected president in 2012?

AllDemocratRepublicanIndependent (& other)
Very likely25.8%50%5.9%19.2%
Somewhat likely33%35.4%25.7%36.8%
Not very likely19.9%8.3%32.5%20.8%
Not all likely17.8%4.1%31.9%19.2%
Not sure3.2%2.2%3.7%3.4%
Refused0.2%0%0.3%0.5%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

December 2011

Region

United States

Survey time period

November 27 to December 4, 2011

Number of respondents

1,073 registered voters in South Carolina

Age group

8-19 years

Method of interview

Telephone interview

Supplementary notes

During the survey, this question was posed as follows: "Although we do not yet know who his Republican opponent will be, how likely do you think it is that Barack Obama will be re-elected president in 2012? Very Likely, Somewhat Likely, Not Very Likely, or Not At All Likely?"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "2012 U.S. election part II voter and candidate"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.