U.S. government: proposed spending in FY 2018-20120, by program

This graph shows the proposed budget of the U.S. government for discretionary and mandatory programs for fiscal years 2018, 2019 and 2020. In FY 2020, mandatory spending is predicted to sum up to about 2.89 trillion U.S. dollars. It consists primarily of benefit programs such as: social security, Medicare, Medicaid, as well as other* programs. Discretionary spending consists of spending controlled by lawmakers through annual appropriation acts. In FY 2020 it is proposed at 1.34 trillion U.S. dollars, and is divided into defense and nondefense* spending. Spending for net interest is also listed, which consists of the government's interest payments on debt held by the public, offset by interest income the government receives.

Proposed budget of the U.S. government in FY 2018-2020, by activity and program

201820192020
Social security (Mandatory)9821,0411,102
Medicare (Mandatory)582645702
Defense (Discretionary)623674671
Nondefense (Discretionary)639685669
Other (Mandatory)523622607
Net interest325394482
Medicaid (Mandatory)389419426
Exchange subsidies (Mandatory)465650
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

March 2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

Fiscal years 2018 to 2020

Supplementary notes

* Other mandatory expenses are: unemployment compensation, federal civilian and military retirement, veterans' benefits, the earned income tax credit, food stamps, and other programs.
* Nondefense programs are programs related to health, income security, education, veterans' benefits, transportation, and other activities.
* Exchange subsidies includes the Basic Health Program offered under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA).

The fiscal year is the accounting period for the federal government which begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends.

Open this statistic in...
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Government spending in the public sector in the UK"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.