U.S. confidence in business, public institutions and other organizations 2019

This statistic shows the levels of confidence that survey respondents in the United States had for the specified public institutions and organizations in 2019. During the survey, 48 percent of respondents said they had very little confidence in Congress.

U.S. confidence levels in politics, the press, business, public institutions and other organizations in 2019

Great dealQuite a lotSomeVery little None No opinion
The military45%28%18%8%0%0%
Small business34%34%24%8%0%0%
The police29%24%31%16%1%0%
The presidency24%14%17%38%6%1%
The church or organized religion21%15%36%25%4%0%
The U.S. Supreme Court18%20%40%20%1%1%
The medical system15%21%38%24%2%0%
Banks13%17%43%25%1%1%
Organized labor13%16%45%22%2%2%
Public schools13%16%42%27%2%0%
Newspapers12%11%37%34%5%1%
The criminal justice system10%14%40%34%2%1%
Big business10%13%41%32%2%0%
Television news8%10%33%45%3%1%
Congress4%7%26%48%4%1%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

July 2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

June 3 to 16, 2019

Number of respondents

1,015 respondents

Age group

18 years and older

Method of interview

Telephone interview

Supplementary notes

Original question: Now I am going to read you a list of institutions in American society. Please tell me how much confidence you, yourself, have in each one; great deal, quite a lot, some, or very little?
A certain number of respondents also replied with no answer or unsure. For this reason responses do not all add up to 100 percent.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Nationalism in the United States"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.