Percentage of households with internet access in EU countries from 2006 to 2013
EU countries: households with internet access 2006-2013
Here you can see the percentage of households in different EU countries that had the possibility to access the internet from 2006 to 2013. The rate of internet access was best in Sweden at 93 percent in 2013.
Percentage of households with internet access in EU countries from 2006 to 2013
20062007200920112013
Sweden69%78%85%90%93%
Netherlands80%86%89%94%92%
Denmark77%80%85%86%89%
Luxembourg57%66%74%75%83%
Finland60%67%74%78%80%
France44%53%65%69%77%
Belgium53%56%60%68%74%
UK54%56%62%68%74%
Slovenia45%59%65%71%74%
Latvia30%40%51%66%71%
Estonia47%54%61%67%71%
Ireland41%49%62%66%70%
Germany47%54%59%65%69%
Malta51%53%56%67%69%
EU 2742%49%57%62%68%
Austria40%52%56%60%64%
Poland30%37%52%59%63%
Lithuania30%36%48%55%62%
Czech Republic30%44%48%53%62%
Cyprus25%39%49%57%62%
Hungary20%28%44%50%61%
Spain34%38%47%51%58%
Italy33%41%49%52%57%
Slovakia18%27%45%50%57%
Portugal26%29%40%51%53%
Romania12%24%31%44%52%
Bulgaria14%22%35%44%52%
Greece19%22%39%47%51%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
EU countries: households with internet access 2006-2013
Here you can see the percentage of households in different EU countries that had the possibility to access the internet from 2006 to 2013. The rate of internet access was best in Sweden at 93 percent in 2013.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
Statista has been my savior on several occasions. The site is easy to maneuver and the data is in a format that can go right into a report or presentation.
Marlene Greenfield

Marlene Greenfield
Vice President, Hearst Magazines

Statistics on "Internet usage in Belgium"
  • Introduction
The most important statistics
  • Internet usage and online behavior
  • Social media usage
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.