Major countries in worldwide lithium mine production from 2013 to 2018
(in metric tons)
Major countries in lithium mine production 2013-2018
This statistic depicts the countries with the largest mine production of lithium worldwide from 2013 to 2018. For example, Australia's lithium mine production came to approximately 51,000 metric tons in 2018. Lithium is a soft alkali metal with uses in batteries, ceramics and glass, electronics, metallurgy, and more.
Major countries in worldwide lithium mine production from 2013 to 2018
(in metric tons)
2013201520172018*
Australia12,70013,40040,00051,000
Chile11,20011,70014,20016,000
China4,7002,2006,8008,000
Argentina2,5003,8005,7006,200
Zimbabwe1,0009008001,600
Portugal570300800800
Brazil400160200600
Namibia---500
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

March 2019

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

2013 to 2018

Supplementary notes

* Estimated.
This statistic was assembled using several editions of the report. Figures for the U.S. are withheld to avoid disclosing company proprietary data.

Open this statistic in...
Major countries in lithium mine production 2013-2018
This statistic depicts the countries with the largest mine production of lithium worldwide from 2013 to 2018. For example, Australia's lithium mine production came to approximately 51,000 metric tons in 2018. Lithium is a soft alkali metal with uses in batteries, ceramics and glass, electronics, metallurgy, and more.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "Lithium"
  • Overview
  • Supply and demand
  • Leading companies
  • Consumption
  • Prices and trade
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.