Number of young people not in education, employment or training (NEET) in the United Kingdom (UK) from January to March 2013 to October to December 2018 (in 1,000)*
United Kingdom (UK): Number of young people who were NEET 2013-2018
This statistic shows the amount of young people (16-24) not in education, employment or training (NEET) in the United Kingdom (UK) from January to March 2013 to October to December 2018. The number of NEETs has been in general decline since March to September 2013, when there were over 1 million young people not in education, employment or training in the United Kingdom.
Number of young people not in education, employment or training (NEET) in the United Kingdom (UK) from January to March 2013 to October to December 2018 (in 1,000)*
NEET in thousands
Oct-Dec 2018788
Jul-Sep 2018758
Apr-Jun 2018778
Jan-Mar 2018798
Oct-Dec 2017793
Jul-Sep 2017796
Apr-Jun 2017791
Jan-Mar 2017795
Oct-Dec 2016822
Jul-Sep 2016860
Apr-Jun 2016844
Jan-Mar 2016866
Oct-Dec 2015858
Jul-Sep 2015856
Apr-Jun 2015919
Jan-Mar 2015 934
Oct-Dec 2014972
Jul-Sep 2014 964
Apr-Jun 2014 964
Jan-Mar 2014 979
Oct-Dec 20131,039
Jul-Sep 20131,092
Apr-Jun 20131,089
Jan-Mar 20131,099
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

February 2019

Region

United Kingdom

Survey time period

January to March 2013 to October to December 2018

Age group

16-24 years

Supplementary notes

* Seasonally adjusted

United Kingdom (UK): Number of young people who were NEET 2013-2018
This statistic shows the amount of young people (16-24) not in education, employment or training (NEET) in the United Kingdom (UK) from January to March 2013 to October to December 2018. The number of NEETs has been in general decline since March to September 2013, when there were over 1 million young people not in education, employment or training in the United Kingdom.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "Higher education in the United Kingdom (UK)"
  • Apprenticeships
  • Further Education
  • Applications
  • Postgraduates
  • Unemployment and NEET
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.