Fukushima nuclear power plant: remaining nuclear fuel

This statistic represents the number of nuclear fuel elements that remain stored at the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant. As of April 2012, there were 1,331 spent fuel elements remaining at the disabled Japanese nuclear power plant, where a meltdown occurred on March 11, 2011. Nuclear fuel elements refer to fuel rods and other physical objects composed of the fuel material.

Remaining nuclear fuel stored at Fukushima nuclear power plant as of April, 2012

ReactorsSpent nuclear fuel elementsNew nuclear fuel elementsTotal
Reactor 1292100392
Reactor 258728615
Reactor 351452566
Reactor 41,3312041,535
Reactor 594648994
Reactor 687664940
Common spent fuel pool6,37506,375
Fuel element container storage facility4080408
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

2012

Region

Japan

Survey time period

April 2012

Special properties

As of April 23, 2012

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Nuclear power in France"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.