Apple App Store: global category revenue share per business model 2014

This statistic presents the global revenue distribution of the ten most-grossing app categories in the Apple App Store, sorted by business model. In February 2014, 92 percent of gaming app revenue was generated through freemium apps - free apps with in-app purchases. Only 6.1 percent of revenue came from paid-for gaming apps without in-app purchases.

Worldwide app category revenue distribution in the Apple App Store in February 2014, by business model

Free apps with in-app purchasesPaid apps without in-app purchasesPaid apps with in-app purchases
Catalogs35.4%63.7%0.9%
Education47.6%50.6%1.9%
Entertainment70.4%27.8%1.8%
Finance52.7%43.1%4.2%
Food & Drink41.3%55%3.7%
Games92%6.1%2%
Health & Fitness29.7%66.6%3.8%
Kids39.2%59%1.8%
Medical29.4%68.1%2.6%
Music73.8%23.3%2.8%
Navigation21%51%28%
Newsstand99.6%0.2%0.2%
Photo & Video37.6%57.4%5%
Productivity41.6%56.5%2%
Social Networking90.6%4.4%5%
Sports68.9%27.9%3.1%
Weather31.4%59.9%8.7%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

April 2014

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

February 2014

Supplementary notes

Anaylsis was based on top grossing app categories. Values may not add up to 100 percent due to rounding.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "App stores"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.