Worldwide app category revenue distribution in the Apple App Store in February 2014, by business model

Loading statistic...
Expand statistic
Free apps with in-app purchasesPaid apps without in-app purchasesPaid apps with in-app purchases
Catalogs35.4%63.7%0.9%
Education47.6%50.6%1.9%
Entertainment70.4%27.8%1.8%
Finance52.7%43.1%4.2%
Food & Drink41.3%55%3.7%
Games92%6.1%2%
Health & Fitness29.7%66.6%3.8%
Kids39.2%59%1.8%
Medical29.4%68.1%2.6%
Music73.8%23.3%2.8%
Navigation21%51%28%
Newsstand99.6%0.2%0.2%
Photo & Video37.6%57.4%5%
Productivity41.6%56.5%2%
Social Networking90.6%4.4%5%
Sports68.9%27.9%3.1%
Weather31.4%59.9%8.7%
Complete Source Details
About This Statistic

This statistic presents the global revenue distribution of the ten most-grossing app categories in the Apple App Store, sorted by business model. In February 2014, 92 percent of gaming app revenue was generated through freemium apps - free apps with in-app purchases. Only 6.1 percent of revenue came from paid-for gaming apps without in-app purchases.

Special Functions
Download as ...
Graphic (PNG)
Excel (XLS)
PowerPoint (PPT)
PDF
Options
Settings
Print
Research Alerts
Download started
Please be patient - this may take a moment

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics. 93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$708*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions