Financial concerns of U.S. parents 2015, by level of concern

This statistic presents the financial concerns among parents in the United States as of January 2015, by degree of concern. The survey results revealed that 31 percent of the U.S. parents were extremely concerned over saving enough to be able to retire.
Welcome to Statista!

We are the global leading platform for business data from 600 industries and 50 countries.

Our 700 employees believe that facts cause big changes and promote brilliant ideas. We want to offer you the best basis for fast and effective decisions: Learn more.
How concerned are you with each of the following?
ExtremelyVerySomewhatNot VeryNot at All
Saving enough to be able to retire31%31%27%7%4%
Rising costs of health care 28%33%28%7%4%
Saving for my kids' college education 25%33%27%9%6%
Saving for emergencies 24%33%31%8%4%
Financial account security23%32%30%10%5%
Being able to pay bills month to month 26%26%22%16%10%
Taking on too much debt23%28%24%16%9%
Supporting other adult family members 12%21%29%21%17%
Natural Disaster14%16%33%26%11%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.
This statistic is not included in your account!

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$49 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
I think of Statista as Google for researchers. Statista provides you with the information you search for right away.
Dr. Horst Stipp

Dr. Horst Stipp
EVP, Research & Innovation, Advertising Research Foundation

Statistics on "Kids in the U.S."
  • Overview
  • Family and upbringing
  • Health, wellbeing and safety
  • Education
  • Hobbies and leisure activities
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.