Weight management strategies believed to be most effective 2016

The statistic shows the results of a survey concerned with the question which weight management strategies are believed to be the most effective. 27 percent of the respondents said that they are very likely to limit the number of calories in the foods they eat in the next year.

How likely do you think you would be to use or continue using each of the following methods of weight management in the next year?

Very likelySomewhat likelyNot too likelyNot at all likelyNot sure
Being more active throughout the day37%41%13%5%4%
Spend more time exercising36%36%18%6%4%
Eating smaller portions of what you eat now33%38%18%7%4%
Limiting specific types of food or food types32%38%19%7%4%
Eating snacks less frequently26%39%22%8%5%
Eating smaller, more frequent meals or snacks28%37%24%7%4%
Tracking and increasing the amount of time you are physically active27%40%19%11%3%
Limit the number of calories in the food you eat27%36%22%9%5%
Eating more slowly and attentively22%39%25%9%5%
Eating out less often31%30%25%10%4%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

May 2016

Region

United States

Survey time period

March 17 - March 24, 2016

Number of respondents

1,003 respondents

Age group

18-80 years

Special properties

Research Now consumer panel

Method of interview

Online survey

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Single Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Racial and ethnic health disparities in the U.S. "

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.