How likely do you think you would be to use or continue using each of the following methods of weight management in the next year?

Loading statistic...
Expand statistic
Very likelySomewhat likelyNot too likelyNot at all likelyNot sure
Being more active throughout the day37%41%13%5%4%
Spend more time exercising36%36%18%6%4%
Eating smaller portions of what you eat now33%38%18%7%4%
Limiting specific types of food or food types32%38%19%7%4%
Eating snacks less frequently26%39%22%8%5%
Eating smaller, more frequent meals or snacks28%37%24%7%4%
Tracking and increasing the amount of time you are physically active27%40%19%11%3%
Limit the number of calories in the food you eat27%36%22%9%5%
Eating more slowly and attentively22%39%25%9%5%
Eating out less often31%30%25%10%4%
Complete Source Details
Tableau Software
About This Statistic

The statistic shows the results of a survey concerned with the question which weight management strategies are believed to be the most effective. 27 percent of the respondents said that they are very likely to limit the number of calories in the foods they eat in the next year.

Special Functions
Download as ...
Graphic (PNG)
Excel (XLS)
PowerPoint (PPT)
PDF
Options
Settings
Print
Research Alerts
Download started
Please be patient - this may take a moment

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics. 93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$588*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions