Average wait times in U.S. physician appointments in select cities by specialty 2013

This survey displays the average wait times for physician appointments in select U.S. cities as of 2013, by specialty. During this year, average wait times for a dermatology appointment in Dallas was 17 days. Boston has one of the overall highest average wait times for a physician appointment. The average cumulative wait time is approximately 18.5 days in 2014, which has decreased since 2004.

Average wait times for U.S. physician appointments in select cities as of 2013, by specialty

CardiologyDermatologyOB/GYNOrthopedic surgeryFamily practice
Atlanta111415624
Boston2772461666
Dallas11171085
Denver2837221516
Detroit1722161816
Houston112114519
Los Angeles12148720
Miami181613912
Minneapolois155610510
New York152410926
Philadelphia64922521
Portland1227351013
San Diego281414187
Seattle93210623
Washington, D.C.3217151114
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

January 2014

Region

United States

Survey time period

June 1 to November 5, 2013

Number of respondents

1,399 respondents

Special properties

medical offices

Method of interview

Telephone interview

Supplementary notes

City in this survey means a metropolitan area market.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Physicians in the U.S."

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.