Advertising film productions in Germany 2018, by revenue

This statistic shows the largest commercial film productions ranked by revenue in Germany in 2018. As in the previous year, Markenfilm ranked first with a revenue of 66.2 million euros. In second and third place, there were Tempomedia (38.3 million euros) and Bigfish (22 million euros).

Largest commercial film productions ranked by revenue in Germany in 2018

Production of commercialsRevenue 2018 (in million euros)Revenue 2017 (in million euros)Revenue 2016 (in million euros)Change (in percent)Number of commercials producedNumber of employees
Markenfilm-Gruppe 66.265.564.21.1-210
Tempomedia 38.335.133.69.19532
Bigfish 2225.620-14.13820
E+P Films 21.222.821.8-7-33
Czar Film 18.921.820.7-13.37235
27 Kilometer Entertainment 16.312.17.734.78030
Embassy of Dreams 15.314.913.92.77031
Twin Group* 14.819.914.8-25.62814
Soup Film 14.615.716.2-73715
Sterntag 14.411.210.428.63015
Cobblestone 13.49.813.136.74215
Rabbicorn Films 9.77.67.627.63610
It’s Us Media 9.29.87-6.18021
Palladium 8.47.96.36.3-6
Erste Liebe 7.55.9-27.12713
Bakery Film 7.57.98.9-5.13110
Bubbles Film 78.37.6-15.7-16
Fox Devil Films 74.6-52.248-
539090 Filmproductions 6.96.7-3328
Element E 6.96.85.91.52921
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

August 2019

Region

Germany

Survey time period

2018

Supplementary notes

Empty field= no figures, no comparison possible, not available.

Notes:
* International group with German headquarters in Munich - revenue Germany only> 3.8 million euros.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Television in Germany"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.