Market size of sustainable and responsible investments (SRI) in Switzerland from 2013 to 2017*, by strategy
(in million euros)
Socially responsible investment strategies: market share in Switzerland 2013-2017
The statistic shows the size of sustainable and responsible investments (SRI) market in Switzerland in 2013, 2015 and 2017, ranked by investment strategies. A significant growth in investments was observed in all strategy areas. In 2017, approximately 2.3 trillion euros were invested via exclusions screening investment strategies.
Market size of sustainable and responsible investments (SRI) in Switzerland from 2013 to 2017*, by strategy
(in million euros)
201320152017*
Exclusions28,565122,9072,348,797
Engagement and voting16,56377,34577,925
Norms-based screening10,45475,05164,435
Best-in-class25,42838,86640,889
Sustainability themed11,06121,01718,775
Impact investing4,2319,81815,041
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

November 2018

Region

Switzerland

Survey time period

2013 and 2017

Special properties

SRI funds

Supplementary notes

* Exchange rate applied December 31st, 2017.

The source adds further comments: "Due to European diversity, the wide definition of responsible investment is any type of investment process that combines investors’ financial objectives with their concerns about Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) issues."

Socially responsible investment strategies: market share in Switzerland 2013-2017
The statistic shows the size of sustainable and responsible investments (SRI) market in Switzerland in 2013, 2015 and 2017, ranked by investment strategies. A significant growth in investments was observed in all strategy areas. In 2017, approximately 2.3 trillion euros were invested via exclusions screening investment strategies.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
Statista has been my savior on several occasions. The site is easy to maneuver and the data is in a format that can go right into a report or presentation.
Marlene Greenfield

Marlene Greenfield
Vice President, Hearst Magazines

Statistics on "Socially responsible ethical investments (SRI) in Europe"
  • Ethical investments (SRI) in Europe
The most important statistics
  • Responsible investments strategies
  • Subcategories of SRI funds
  • Ethical venture philanthropy
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.