Department stores used by consumers in Canada 2014, by region

This statistic shows the department stores used by consumers in Canada as of May 2014, by region. During the survey, 91 percent of the respondents from the province of Alberta said they shopped at Wal-mart.

Department stores used by consumers in Canada as of May 2014, by region

Atlantic CanadaProvince du QuébecOntarioManitoba and SaskatchewanAlbertaBritish Columbia
Wal-mart93%80%85%74%91%62%
Sears66%59%63%57%59%48%
Costco65%57%57%63%72%46%
Target54%46%52%47%44%38%
Hudson's Bay8%41%51%42%58%45%
Winners52%47%48%40%44%31%
Marshall's0%0%17%8%0%11%
Holt Renfrew0%6%10%0%11%13%
Ogilvy0%8%0%0%0%0%
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

May 2014

Region

Canada

Survey time period

May 14 to 15, 2014

Number of respondents

972 respondents

Age group

18 years and older

Method of interview

Telephone interview

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Single Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Deli foods"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.