2016 U.S. Presidential election: truthfulness of Republican and Democratic candidate statements, as of March 2016
2016 U.S. Presidential election: truthfulness of candidate statements
This statistic represents the truthfulness of candidate statements that have been reviewed by Politifact during and before the 2016 presidential campaign. As of March 7, 2016, 25 percent of statements made by John Kasich have been ranked as mostly true.
2016 U.S. Presidential election: truthfulness of Republican and Democratic candidate statements, as of March 2016
TrueMostly TrueHalf TrueMostly FalseFalsePants on Fire
John Kasich26.8%25%16.1%14.3%12.5%5.4%
Hillary Clinton25.2%25.8%20.9%14.1%12.9%1.2%
Bernie Sanders14.9%32.8%20.9%16.4%14.9%0%
Marco Rubio13%22.5%22.5%23.9%15.2%2.9%
Ted Cruz5.4%16.3%12%27.2%31.5%7.6%
Donald Trump1%5.9%14.7%17.6%40.2%20.6%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

March 2016

Region

United States

Survey time period

2007 - 2016

Supplementary notes

The percentage values were calculated by Statista using the data from Politico's graphs of candidate statements.
The link to Politifact's ranking of Republican nominees can be found here.

2016 U.S. Presidential election: truthfulness of candidate statements
This statistic represents the truthfulness of candidate statements that have been reviewed by Politifact during and before the 2016 presidential campaign. As of March 7, 2016, 25 percent of statements made by John Kasich have been ranked as mostly true.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
Statista has been my savior on several occasions. The site is easy to maneuver and the data is in a format that can go right into a report or presentation.
Marlene Greenfield

Marlene Greenfield
Vice President, Hearst Magazines

Statistics on "2012 U.S. election part I finances"
  • Overview on Latest Polls
The most important statistics
  • Campaign & Party Fundraising
  • Campaign & Party Spending
  • Super PACs Contributions & Expenditures
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.