2016 U.S. Presidential election: truthfulness of candidate statements

This statistic represents the truthfulness of candidate statements that have been reviewed by Politifact during and before the 2016 presidential campaign. As of March 7, 2016, 25 percent of statements made by John Kasich have been ranked as mostly true.

2016 U.S. Presidential election: truthfulness of Republican and Democratic candidate statements, as of March 2016

TrueMostly TrueHalf TrueMostly FalseFalsePants on Fire
John Kasich26.8%25%16.1%14.3%12.5%5.4%
Hillary Clinton25.2%25.8%20.9%14.1%12.9%1.2%
Bernie Sanders14.9%32.8%20.9%16.4%14.9%0%
Marco Rubio13%22.5%22.5%23.9%15.2%2.9%
Ted Cruz5.4%16.3%12%27.2%31.5%7.6%
Donald Trump1%5.9%14.7%17.6%40.2%20.6%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

March 2016

Region

United States

Survey time period

2007 - 2016

Supplementary notes

The percentage values were calculated by Statista using the data from Politico's graphs of candidate statements.
The link to Politifact's ranking of Republican nominees can be found here.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "2012 U.S. election part I finances"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.