Most favorable James Bond actors according to adults in the United States as of November 2018
Favorite James Bond actor in the United States 2018
The statistic shows the most favorable James Bond actors according to adults in the United States as of November 2018. The findings reveal that Sean Connery was the favorite among survey respondents, with 61 percent stating that they had a very favorable impression of the actor's interpretation of James Bond. A total of 51 percent said the same about Pierce Brosnan. When asked about George Lazenby, the majority of respondents (46 percent) said that they did not know or had no opinion, perhaps largely due to Lazenby having only featured in one film within the franchise.
Most favorable James Bond actors according to adults in the United States as of November 2018
Very favorableSomewhat favorableSomewhat unfavorableVery unfavorableDon't know/no opinion
Sean Connery61%21%4%2%12%
Pierce Brosnan51%30%6%2%11%
Roger Moore42%32%6%3%18%
Daniel Craig41%30%9%4%17%
Timothy Dalton14%35%16%5%30%
George Lazenby7%24%16%7%46%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Favorite James Bond actor in the United States 2018
The statistic shows the most favorable James Bond actors according to adults in the United States as of November 2018. The findings reveal that Sean Connery was the favorite among survey respondents, with 61 percent stating that they had a very favorable impression of the actor's interpretation of James Bond. A total of 51 percent said the same about Pierce Brosnan. When asked about George Lazenby, the majority of respondents (46 percent) said that they did not know or had no opinion, perhaps largely due to Lazenby having only featured in one film within the franchise.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
Statista has been my savior on several occasions. The site is easy to maneuver and the data is in a format that can go right into a report or presentation.
Marlene Greenfield

Marlene Greenfield
Vice President, Hearst Magazines

Statistics on "Superhero movies"
  • Overview
  • Box office
  • Viewers
  • Marvel
  • Characters
  • Representation
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.