Number of food and beverages manufacturing enterprises in Sweden 2013-2017, by sector

This statistic shows the number of enterprises of the manufacture of food products industry in Sweden from 2013 to 2017, by sector. In 2017, there were 229 slaughterhouse and meat cutting enterprises established in Sweden. Other sectors of the Swedish meat industry are the poultry meat industry, which counted 19 enterprises and the meat and poultry meat products industry, which consisted of a total of 296 enterprises. In the same year, there were 209 fish and fish product enterprises in the Nordic country. The Swedish dairy industry consisted of 153 enterprises, whereas the ice cream industry counted 91 companies.

Number of enterprises of the manufacture of food products and beverages industry in Sweden from 2013 to 2017, by sector

20132014201520162017
Slaughterhouses/ meat cutting industry214214229223229
Poultry meat industry1718201819
Meat and poultry meat product industry302313314309296
Fish and fish product industry222224224213209
Potatoes processing industry4544484541
Fruit and vegetable juice industry7894115125148
Fruit and vegetable processing industry/ industry for oils and fats207220--243
Other fruit and vegetable processing industry n.e.c.--181182-
Manufacture of vegetable and animal oils and fats--4952-
Dairy product industry108120142158153
Ice cream industry6476778391
Industry for grain mill products113109110114109
Starch industry55666
Bakeries1,3631,3691,3851,3861,383
Rusk and biscuit industry/ industry for preserved pastry goods and cakes951001009792
Industry for macaroni, noodles, couscous and similar farinaceous products1210111313
Manufacture of sugar and cocoa, chocolate and sugar confectionery240247242248255
Coffee and tea industry4748647379
Industry for condiments and seasonings7474768085
Industry for prepared meals and dishes-99107120-
Industry for prepared meals and dishes/ industry for homogenised food preparations and dietetic food123---165
Industry for homogenised food preparations and dietetic food-414247-
Other food product industry n.e.c.117129136147155
Manufacture of prepared animal feeds-----
Industry for prepared feeds for farm animals6365656767
Industry for prepared pet foods2831343030
Production of alcholic beverages, wine and beer221287378435506
Production of soft drinks, mineral water and other water/ manufacturing of tobacco goods798585100114
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

May 2019

Region

Sweden

Survey time period

2013 to 2017

Supplementary notes

An empty field means that data is not available.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Food and beverage manufacturing industry in Belgium"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.