Party affiliation distribution of U.S. religious groups 2016, by faith tradition

This statistic shows the distribution of political party affiliations among religious groups in the United States, in 2016, by faith tradition. In 2016, about 44 percent of Mormon in the United States affiliated themselves with the Republican Party.

Political party affiliation distribution of religious groups in the United States in 2016, by faith tradition

Republican IndependentDemocratOther/don't know
White evangelical Protestant49%31%14%6%
Mormon44%38%12%5%
White Catholic34%35%26%5%
White mainline Protestant34%35%26%6%
Orthodox Chrisitan26%43%26%5%
Jewish20%28%47%5%
Hispanic Protestant17%41%30%11%
Unaffiliated11%47%33%8%
Buddhist9%47%37%7%
Hindu9%40%36%15%
Hispanic Catholic9%38%40%13%
Muslim6%39%46%10%
Jehovah’s Witness4%32%13%51%
Black Protestant4%23%68%5%
Unitarian/Universalist3%33%57%7%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

September 2017

Region

United States

Survey time period

January 6, 2016 to January 10, 2017

Number of respondents

101,438 respondents

Age group

18 years and older

Method of interview

Telephone interview

Supplementary notes

Percentage points exceeding 100 percent are probably due to rounding.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Religion in Italy"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.