Reasons for not voting in the U.S. midterm election, by age 2018

This statistic shows the leading reasons for not voting in the 2018 U.S. midterm election, by age. In November 2018, 3.2 percent of non-voters ages 18 to 24 years old did not vote because they did not like the candidates or campaign issues, compared to 3.8 percent of 25 to 44 year olds, 6.4 percent of 45 to 64 year olds, and 9.1 percent of people aged 65 years and over who said the same.

Reasons for not voting in the 2018 U.S. midterm election, by age

18 to 24 years25 to 44 years45 to 64 years65 years and over
Illness or disability4.3%5.6%12.4%37.6%
Out of town13.4%8%10.5%6.1%
Forgot to vote7.1%5.9%5%4.5%
Not interested15.1%16.8%15.9%12%
Too busy, conflicting schedule31%35.4%25.3%6%
Transportation problems1.1%2%3.1%6.3%
Did not like candidates or campaign issues3.2%3.8%6.4%9.1%
Registration problems5%3.6%2.4%1.7%
Bad weather conditions0.1%0.3%0.6%1.5%
Inconvenient polling place4.3%3.5%3.7%1.2%
Other reason11%12%11.9%11.5%
Don't know or refused4.4%3%2.8%2.5%
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

April 2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

November 2018

Number of respondents

29,089,000 non-voters

Age group

18 years and older

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Results of the EU referendum in the United Kingdom (UK)"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.