Electricity net generation by fuel: Canada

The statistic shows Canada's electricity net generation in 2010 and 2035, by fuel. It is estimated that in 2035, 419,568 gigawatt hours of hydro/wave and tidal power will be generated here. Forecasts are a baseline projection which is considered to be the “most likely” outcome for Canada’s energy future, given the underlying assumptions.
Welcome to Statista!

We are the global leading platform for business data from 600 industries and 50 countries.

Our 700 employees believe that facts cause big changes and promote brilliant ideas. We want to offer you the best basis for fast and effective decisions: Learn more.
Electricity net generation in Canada in 2010 and 2035, by fuel (in gigawatt hours)*
20102035
Hydro/wave/tidal345,883419,568
Natural gas50,279114,473
Uranium82,89383,076
Wind8,65146,706
Coal & coke81,49645,518
Biomass/solar/geothermal10,56441,941
Oil5,3133,226
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.
This statistic is not included in your account!

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$49 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
I think of Statista as Google for researchers. Statista provides you with the information you search for right away.
Dr. Horst Stipp

Dr. Horst Stipp
EVP, Research & Innovation, Advertising Research Foundation

Statistics on "Cancer in Canada"
  • Overview
The most important statistics
  • Incidence rates
  • Stage at diagnosis
  • Deaths
  • Provinces
  • Risk factors
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.