Average number of spectators at games of the FIFA Women's World Championships from 1991 to 2015

Loading statistic...
Average number of spectators
FIFA Women's WC PR of China 199119,615
FIFA Women's WC Sweden 19954,315
FIFA Women's WC USA 199937,319
FIFA Women's WC USA 200321,239
FIFA Women's WC China 200731,169
FIFA Women's WC Germany 201126,428
FIFA Women's WC Canada 201526,029
© Statista 2017

Show further information

Show sources information

AdvertisementTableau Software
 
About This Statistic

This statistic reflects the average number of spectators at games of the FIFA Women's World Cups since 1991. At the World Cup in 1999 in the U.S. the average game attendance was 37,319.


FIFA Women's World Championships - additional information

According to historical documents, the first recorded soccer games (known mostly as “football” outside the United States) played by women took place in the late 1890s in Scotland and England. Due to women’s traditional roles in society at the turn of the last century, as well as their impractical clothes, they were consistently discouraged to play soccer. Nevertheless, the sport flourished and, starting the 1920s, teams have been established throughout Europe and then in the United States. The sport’s global governing body is presently the International Federation of Association Football (FIFA).

In present times, the main event for senior women's national soccer teams around the world is the FIFA Women's World Cup. The first trial competition organized by FIFA took place in China, in 1988, 58 years after the first men's FIFA World Cup, in 1930. The tournament was deemed a success, which led FIFA to host the Women’s World Cup as a regular event every four years. The United States women's national soccer team, which played its first game in 1985, is consistently among the best national women’s soccer team in the world. The U.S. squad has won a total of three FIFA Women's World Cups, the last time in Canada in 2015, four Olympic women's gold medals, and ten Algarve Cups. The German national team has won two Cups, while Norway and Japan each took home one title.

According to the “Big Count,” a large scale survey conducted by FIFA, in 2007 there were around 265 million soccer players in the world, over 20 million of which were women. In 2015, the number of female players seems to have gone up, as a campaign supported by FIFA aims to increase the number of girls and women playing football worldwide from 30 to 45 million by 2019, when FIFA Women’s World Cup takes place again in France.

Show more
Special Functions
Download as ...
Graphic (PNG)
Excel (XLS)
PowerPoint (PPT)
PDF
Options
Settings
Print
Research Alerts
Download started
Please be patient - this may take a moment

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year

Statistics on "FIFA"

  • Financials overview
The most important statistics
  • Breakdown of revenues
  • FIFA World Cup
  • Other tournaments, awards & rankings
The most important statistics

Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format

FIFA

All Information
in one Presentation

FIFA

Everything On "FIFA" in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics.
93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$588*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions