Leading U.S. Internet car dealerships - new and used unit sales 2017

The statistic shows the leading U.S. internet car dealerships in 2017, based on new and used unit sales. In that year, Chapman Automotive Group (Internet Unit) was the second largest e-dealer: Of the 20,000 unit sales, some 9,300 were new car sales and about 10,700 were used car sales.

The leading U.S. Internet car dealerships based on new and used unit sales in 2017

New Internet unit salesUsed Internet unit sales
Cardinale Automotive Group - Internet Unit9,84314,314
Chapman Automotive - Internet Unit10,6819,339
Dave Smith Motors10,9443,389
Gee Automotive Companies - Internet Unit7,0955,361
Reagor Dykes Auto Group - Internet Division)2,2845,729
Jim Koons - Tyson's Toyota 3,7232,425
Ed Morse Internet Division3,6102,184
Jim Koons - Tysons GM/Chrysler 3,7801,843
Rick Case Automall Davie2,2171,934
Rick Case Honda1,7161,751
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

April 2018

Region

United States

Survey time period

2017

Supplementary notes

The data are based on survey results, public records and published materials. The ranking includes the 500 leading U.S. car dealerships based on 2017 revenue figures.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Auto dealers in the U.S."

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.