U.S. wildfires - number of fires and acres burned 2018

This statistic shows the number of fires and acres burned due to U.S. wildfires in 2018, by state. In that year, 52 wildfires occurred in Connecticut, which accounted for 40 acres of burned land. In total, there were 58,083 wildfires reported in the United States, burning about 8.76 million acres of land.

Number of fires and acres burned due to U.S. wildfires in 2018, by state

Number of firesNumber of acres burned
Alabama 97015,463.8
Alaska 367410,683
Arizona 2,000165,356
Arkansas 1,11924,071
California 8,0541,823,153.2
Colorado 1,328475,803
Connecticut 5240
Delaware 00
Florida 2,249138,820
Georgia 2,57214,236
Hawaii 321,979
Idaho 1,132604,481
Illinois 6120
Indiana 26115
Iowa 3868,014
Kansas 7159,234
Kentucky 3768,417
Louisiana 64710,742
Maine 542678
Maryland 76359
Massachusetts 320210
Michigan 4313,786
Minnesota 1,34417,005
Mississippi 1,16821,194
Missouri 1036,025
Montana 1,34297,814
Nebraska 35122
Nevada 6491,001,966
New Hampshire 14561
New Jersey 6251,347
New Mexico 1,334382,344.5
New York 109848
North Carolina 3,62518,058
North Dakota 1,02619,557
Ohio 67337
Oklahoma 1,707745,097.4
Oregon 2,019897,262.7
Pennsylvania 1,2763,614
Rhode Island 3214
South Carolina 1,1369,939
South Dakota 4335,027
Tennessee 3413,763
Texas 10,541569,811
Utah 1,333438,983
Vermont 59113
Virginia 1,26615,224
Washington 1,743438,833.7
West Virginia 4676,370
Wisconsin 8251,678
Wyoming 611279,242.7
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

2018

Open this statistic in...
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Natural Disasters in the United States"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.