Prescription drugs spending in the United States from 2013 to 2017, by payer
(in billion U.S. dollars)
Prescription drugs spending in the U.S. by payer 2013-2017
This statistic describes the spending for prescription drugs in the United States from 2013 to 2017, sorted by payer. In 2017, some 140 billion U.S. dollars were paid by private health insurances for prescription drugs.
Prescription drugs spending in the United States from 2013 to 2017, by payer
(in billion U.S. dollars)
20132014201520162017
Private health insurance117.9127.3139.8142.6140.1
Out-of-pocket45.944.745.54546.7
Other payers2.5221.91.8
Medicare74.686.494.195.4100.9
Medicaid21.227.331.833.433
Other public health insurance8.99.911.410.211
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

May 2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

2013 to 2017

Supplementary notes

This statistic was assembled from several editions of the CHCA report.

Prescription drugs spending in the U.S. by payer 2013-2017
This statistic describes the spending for prescription drugs in the United States from 2013 to 2017, sorted by payer. In 2017, some 140 billion U.S. dollars were paid by private health insurances for prescription drugs.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "Health expenditures in the U.S."
  • Global comparison
  • Overview U.S.
  • Categories
  • Payer
The most important statistics
  • Out-of-pocket
  • NHE projections
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.