Registered passenger cars in Europe 2015-2017, by country

Germany was the European country with the largest stock of passenger vehicles in all three years here recorded. The total number of registered passenger cars in Europe stood at 286.8 million units in 2017, of which Germany accounted for 46.5 million. With the greatest population among all European countries and home to a prominent number of automobile manufacturers, this was unsurprising. In 2018, Germany was also Europe’s leading car producer, having made 5.1 million units.

Łódź most congested European city

The large number of automobiles on Europe’s streets led to many cities suffering under road congestion. Polish city Łódź was the most traffic jam prone, with a 51 percent longer travel time compared to uncongested traffic.

New car sales greatest in Germany

In terms of new passenger car registrations, Germany came out on top again as it recorded approximately 3.8 million units being sold in 2017. It was followed by the United Kingdom and France.

Number of registered passenger cars in Europe from 2015 to 2017, by country

201520162017
Germany 45,07145,80446,475
Italy 37,35137,87638,520
United Kingdom 31,21431,83432,201
France 32,00032,07432,006
Spain 22,35622,87723,500
Poland 20,72321,67522,503
Turkey10,58911,31812,036
Netherlands 8,1018,2238,373
Romania 5,1555,4725,998
Belgium 5,6625,7315,799
Czech Republic 5,1155,3085,538
Greece 5,1605,2365,283
Portugal 4,5384,8505,059
Austria 4,7484,8224,899
Sweden 4,6694,7684,845
Switzerland4,4584,5244,571
Hungary 3,1973,3133,472
Finland 3,2583,3463,423
Bulgaria 3,1623,1442,771
Norway2,6102,6632,719
Denmark 2,3912,4662,530
Slovakia 2,0352,1222,223
Republic of Ireland 2,0072,0492,087
Serbia1,8351,8881,969
Croatia *1,5001,5531,596
Lithuania 1,2441,2991,357
Slovenia 1,0791,0971,118
Estonia 677703726
Latvia 679664690
Cyprus 488508526.6
FYR Macedonia384395403
Luxembourg 381391403
Malta 275283292
Iceland226240250
Montenegro176193207
Liechtenstein292929
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

2019

Region

Europe, EU

Survey time period

2015 to 2017

Supplementary notes

Stock at the end of each year shown, with the following exceptions:
Belgium - August 1 (July 1 in 2012);
Switzerland - September 30;
Liechtenstein - July 1.

* Includes light vans.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Vehicles in use in the U.S."

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.