Regional population of toddlers in the United Kingdom (UK) 2017, by age

This statistic shows a breakdown of the United Kingdom (UK) population of toddlers, by region and single year of age from the most recent estimates for mid-2016. Throughout all of the respective ages, the largest number of children under the age of four years were recorded in the South East of England.

Regional population of toddlers in the United Kingdom (UK) in 2017, by single year of age*

AgeYounger thn 12 months1 year2 years3 years
South East 103,282105,383106,911110,566
North West 86,74286,80787,94989,282
West Midlands 70,97470,80772,57174,729
Yorkshire and The Humber 64,44064,85265,52067,081
South West58,65959,04360,59862,495
Scotland 55,51656,58457,16558,232
East Midlands 53,90754,34254,67556,575
Wales 33,34533,84334,32135,208
North East 28,66228,62929,47230,302
Northern Ireland 24,48624,49824,65625,155
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

June 2017

Region

United Kingdom

Survey time period

2016

Age group

0 to 3 years

Supplementary notes

* Estimated data.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Demographics of the UK"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.