Percentage of U.S. Americans sick with a cold or a flu in winter 2009-2016

This statistic illustrates the percentage of Americans that caught a cold or a flu in the United States from December 2009 to January 2016. As of December 2013, 8.9 percent of the respondents reported to have been sick with a cold, while 2.8 percent reported to have been sick with a flu on any given day in December.

Percentage of U.S. Americans sick with a cold or a flu from December 2009 to January 2016

With a coldWith a flu
December 20098.7%2.5%
December 201010%2.8%
December 20119.1%2.8%
December 20129.9%3.2%
December 20138.9%2.8%
December 201411.6%4%
January 201611%3.9%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

March 2016

Region

United States

Survey time period

December 2009 to January 2016

Number of respondents

14,169 respondents

Age group

18 years and older

Method of interview

Telephone interview

Open this statistic in...
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Health in U.S. states"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.