Rate of newly diagnosed cases of skin cancer per 100,000 population in England in 2012, by region and gender*
Skin cancer rate per 100,000 population in England 2012 by region and gender
This statistic shows the rate of registrations of newly diagnosed cases of skin cancer per 100,000 population in England in 2012, by region and gender. With a rate of 354.7 newly diagnosed males with skin cancer and 234.3 females per 100,000 population in 2012, the region most affected by skin cancer in terms of number of cases was the South West.
Rate of newly diagnosed cases of skin cancer per 100,000 population in England in 2012, by region and gender*
RegionFemaleMale
South West234.3354.7
South East184.1288.6
London107.7167.5
East83.9162
West Midlands152.8241.5
East Midlands93.9172.9
Yorkshire and The Humber77.9141.6
North West99.2165.6
North East113183.8
England132.1216.1
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Skin cancer rate per 100,000 population in England 2012 by region and gender
This statistic shows the rate of registrations of newly diagnosed cases of skin cancer per 100,000 population in England in 2012, by region and gender. With a rate of 354.7 newly diagnosed males with skin cancer and 234.3 females per 100,000 population in 2012, the region most affected by skin cancer in terms of number of cases was the South West.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
I think of Statista as Google for researchers. Statista provides you with the information you search for right away.
Dr. Horst Stipp

Dr. Horst Stipp
EVP, Research & Innovation, Advertising Research Foundation

Statistics on "Skin cancer in the U.S."
  • Overview
The most important statistics
  • Skin cancer
  • Deaths
  • Specifics
  • Dermatologists
  • Sun exposure and tanning
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.