Support for onshore wind in the United Kingdom 2012-2019

This statistic shows whether or not respondents to the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS) Energy and Climate Change Public Attitude Tracking Survey in the United Kingdom (UK) supported or opposed on-shore wind energy developments between 2012 and 2019. Levels of support for the developments were at their highest in 2018, with 80 percent of all respondents expressing support.

Generally speaking, do you support or oppose on-shore wind renewable energy developments*

Strongly supportSlightly supportNeither support nor opposeOpposeStrongly opposeDon't know
March 201930%50%14%4%1%2%
March 201830%46%15%5%2%1%
March 201727%46%17%6%3%1%
March 201627%42%20%7%3%2%
March 201522%43%20%8%4%3%
March 201424%46%17%7%5%2%
March 201324%44%19%7%4%1%
March 201226%41%20%7%5%1%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

May 2019

Region

United Kingdom

Survey time period

March 2012 to March 2019

Number of respondents

4,224*

Age group

16 years and older

Special properties

UK households

Method of interview

Face-to-face interview

Supplementary notes

*Percentages may not total 100 percent due to rounding.
-Base 2019 = 4,242 UK households.
-Base 2018 = 2,102 UK households.
-Base 2017 = 2,180 UK households.
-Base 2016 = 2,105 UK households.
-Base 2015 = 1,981 UK households.
-Base 2014 = 2,040 UK households.
-Base 2013 = 2,057 UK households.
-Base 2012 = 2,121 UK households.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Energy awareness in the UK"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.