Number of employees at top mining companies 2013

This statistic shows the number of employees at selected leading mining companies in 2000, 2009, and 2013. In 2009, BHP Billiton was employing around 99 thousand people. This number increased to over 120 thousand employees in 2014. As of 2015, BHP Billiton was also the largest mining company worldwide based on market value.

Number of employees at leading mining companies in 2000, 2009, and 2013

200020092013*
BHP Billiton**27,67599,000123,800
Xstrata***14,16837,845110,378
Vale11,44260,03683,286
Rio Tinto36,00067,87666,000
Freeport-McMoRan8,88728,56736,100
Newmont10,60014,50015,085
Southern Copper3,68211,52312,665
Teck Resources7,1959,00011,000
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

September 2014

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

2000 and 2009

Supplementary notes

* Added from the companies' annual reports.
** Latest figure is as of 2014.
*** GlencoreXstrata since May 2013.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Mining industry in the UK"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.