Forecast: world population, by continent 2100

In 2100, the population of Asia is expected to reach 4.71 billion, up from 4.6 billion in 2019. The large increase in global population is expected have a significant impact on the functioning of the Earth as a whole.

Worldwide population growth

In the United States, the total population is expected to steadily increase over the next couple of years. In 2019, Asia held over half of the global population, and is expected to have the highest number of people living in urban areas in 2050. Asia is home to the two most populous countries, India and China, both with a population of over one billion people. However, the small country of Monaco has the highest population density worldwide in 2019.

Effects of overpopulation

most important environmental issues worldwide in 2019.

Forecast of the world population in 2019 and 2100, by continent

20192100*
Asia4,601.374,719.42
Africa1,308.064,280.13
Europe747.18629.56
Northern America366.6490.89
South America427.2429.3
Central America177.59211.85
Oceania42.1374.92
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

June 2019

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

2019

Supplementary notes

* Forecast.

Data were rounded due to a better understanding of the statistic.

The information are based on the medium calculation variant.

Open this statistic in...
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Demographics of Spain"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.