Children who have smoked, drank alcohol or taken drugs in England 2018, by age

This statistic displays the proportion of school children who have ever tried smoking, drinking alcohol or taking drugs in England in 2018, by age. In this year, two percent of eleven year olds had smoked cigarettes compared to 31 percent of fifteen year olds who had smoked cigarettes.

Proportion of school children who have ever smoked, drunk alcohol or taken drugs in England in 2018, by age

11 years12 years13 years14 years15 years
Taken Class A drugs1%1%3%5%8%
Taken cannabis 1%2%5%13%22%
Taken any drugs 9%12%20%31%38%
Sniffed volatile substances 5%7%10%12%10%
Smoked cigarettes2%7%13%22%31%
Never done any of these 76%62%46%32%21%
Ever done any of these 24%38%54%68%79%
Drunk alcohol 14%26%41%54%70%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

August 2019

Region

United Kingdom (England)

Survey time period

01 Jan 2018 to 31 Dec 2018

Number of respondents

13,481*

Age group

11-15 years

Method of interview

Questionnaire and personal interview

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Drug use among children in the United Kingdom"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.