Medical malpractice payments made by injury 2010-2013

This statistic shows the number of medical malpractice payments made by injury type from 2010 to 2013 in the United States. In 2010, exactly 1,475 such payments were made due to significant permanent injuries.

Number of medical malpractice payments made in the U.S. from 2010 to 2013, by injury type

2010201120122013
Death 3,4043,0992,9963,046
Significant permanent injury 1,4751,4251,4091,413
Minor permanent injury 1,1921,1541,1371,284
Major temporary injury 1,1171,1481,0811,081
Major permanent injury 1,0621,0141,0281,078
Minor temporary injury 9191,021903911
Quadriplegic, brain damage,
lifelong care
562456448467
Emotional injury only 175161118199
Insignificant injury 201190163136
Cannot be determined *9290-62
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

October 2014

Region

United States

Survey time period

2010 to 2013

Supplementary notes

2010-2012 data were taken from previous editions of the same report.
* No data available for 2012.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Hospitals in the U.S."

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.