Distribution of average household spending by Medicare and non-Medicare households in the U.S. in 2012 (in U.S. dollars)

Loading statistic...
Medicare household spendingNon-Medicare household spending
Housing11,67316,976
Transportation5,0879,660
Health Care4,7222,772
Food 5,1897,890
Other7,32115,702
Total average33,99353,000
© Statista 2017

Show further information

Complete Source Details

AdvertisementTableau Software
 
About This Statistic

This statistic describes the distribution of average household spending by Medicare and non-Medicare households in the United States in 2012. In that year, Medicare households spent 4,722 U.S. dollars on health care issues, whereas non-Medicare households spent 2,772 U.S. dollars.

Special Functions
Download as ...
Graphic (PNG)
Excel (XLS)
PowerPoint (PPT)
PDF
Options
Settings
Print
Research Alerts
Download started
Please be patient - this may take a moment

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year

Statistics on "Medicare"

The most important statistics
The most important statistics
The most important statistics
The most important statistics
The most important statistics
The most important statistics

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics. 93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$588*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions