Average household spendings by Medicare and non-Medicare households 2012

This statistic describes the distribution of average household spending by Medicare and non-Medicare households in the United States in 2012. In that year, Medicare households spent 4,722 U.S. dollars on health care issues, whereas non-Medicare households spent 2,772 U.S. dollars.

Distribution of average household spending by Medicare and non-Medicare households in the U.S. in 2012

Medicare household spendingNon-Medicare household spending
Housing11,67316,976
Transportation5,0879,660
Health Care4,7222,772
Food 5,1897,890
Other7,32115,702
Total average33,99353,000
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

September 2014

Region

United States

Survey time period

2012

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Medicare"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.