Percentage of headache patients in self-treatment or professional health treatment worldwide in 2011, by region
Headaches - self-treatment and health professionals worldwide 2011
This statistic is based on a survey and shows the estimated percentage of headache patients who were self- treating or consulting health professionals of some sort, broken down by region as of 2011. For Africa, it was estimated that some five percent of these patients had neurological treatment.
Percentage of headache patients in self-treatment or professional health treatment worldwide in 2011, by region
SelfPCP (Primary-care physicians)NeurologistsAlternativeOthers
Africa58%20%5%15%7%
Americas50%28%10%10%8%
Eastern Mediterranean30%30%15%10%6%
Europe40%20%20%10%5%
South-East Asia50%30%5%10%5%
Western Pacific43%30%10%10%7%
World50%20%10%10%5%
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

2011

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

2011

Age group

Supplementary notes

The source states that most of the information was collected in a questionnaire survey of neurologists, general practitioners and patients’ representatives from 101 countries, performed from October 2006 until March 2009. Epidemiological data were compiled from published studies through a systematic review, and supplemented by data gathered in population-based studies undertaken within the Global Campaign.
All values are estimated medians of responses within regions.

Headaches - self-treatment and health professionals worldwide 2011
This statistic is based on a survey and shows the estimated percentage of headache patients who were self- treating or consulting health professionals of some sort, broken down by region as of 2011. For Africa, it was estimated that some five percent of these patients had neurological treatment.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "Headache and migraine in the U.S."
  • Prevalence
  • Migraines
  • Migraine symptoms/comorbidities
  • Migraine impacts
  • Relief
  • Top analgesic tablet brands
  • Miscellaneous
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.