Costs of a night out for two people in the most expensive United States cities in 2014
(in U.S. dollars)
Costs of a night out for two people in the most expensive U.S. cities in 2014
This statistic shows the costs of a night out for two people in the most expensive United States cities in 2014. In Boston, Massachusetts, the average cost of a two-course meal for two people was 82.80 U.S. dollars.
Costs of a night out for two people in the most expensive United States cities in 2014
(in U.S. dollars)
Return taxi tripCocktails for twoDinner for twoHotel
San Francisco, CA24.1822.6779.98380.92
New York City, NY18.334.584.62363.74
Boston, MA21.22482.8363.06
Seattle, WA21.442280.6359.72
Honolulu, HI23.4322.3378.39307.03
Chicago, IL18.9827.3379.33297.19
Los Angeles, CA22.52881.4276.59
Washington, D.C.20.252485.78271.11
Portland, OR19.124.6768.09280.09
San Diego, CA21.712277.7269.71
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

June 2014

Region

United States

Survey time period

June 1 to August 31, 2014

Supplementary notes

Costs were calculated using the average price of a room in a 4-4.5 star hotel, the price of two martinis in a five-star hotel, the average price of a two-course meal for two with the cheapest bottle of house wine, and the average price of two two-mile taxi journeys in each destination.
The cities are ranked by the total of all four costs.

Costs of a night out for two people in the most expensive U.S. cities in 2014
This statistic shows the costs of a night out for two people in the most expensive United States cities in 2014. In Boston, Massachusetts, the average cost of a two-course meal for two people was 82.80 U.S. dollars.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "Holiday travel in the United Kingdom (UK)"
  • Overview
The most important statistics
  • Holidays abroad
  • Planning and booking
  • Destinations
  • Holiday travel behavior
Further Content: You might find this interesting as well
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.