Views of U.S. residents on the economic, cultural and political effects of TTIP as of 2016
Opinion poll on U.S. economic, cultural and political effects of TTIP as of 2016
This statistic shows the opinion of residents of the United States in 2016 on how they think the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) will affect their country. In 2016, 29 percent of U.S. residents thought TTIP would be positive for the economic growth of the United States.
Views of U.S. residents on the economic, cultural and political effects of TTIP as of 2016
PositiveNegativeNeutralDon't know
Your country's global influence31%15%16%38%
Economic growth29%23%8%39%
Cultural diversity26%12%22%39%
International competitveness24%22%11%43%
Consumer protection23%22%12%43%
Employment and labor market conditions21%27%11%41%
Democracy20%14%23%43%
Environmental standards18%19%20%44%
Worker's rights / social standards17%24%15%45%
Regulatory sovereignty17%22%15%47%
Public services15%13%26%46%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

April 2016

Region

United States

Survey time period

Feb. 23, 2016

Number of respondents

1,126 respondents

Method of interview

Online survey

Opinion poll on U.S. economic, cultural and political effects of TTIP as of 2016
This statistic shows the opinion of residents of the United States in 2016 on how they think the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) will affect their country. In 2016, 29 percent of U.S. residents thought TTIP would be positive for the economic growth of the United States.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership"
  • Overview on the current trade situation
  • Projections on the effects of TTIP
  • Public opinion
The most important statistics
  • Spotlight on Agriculture
Further Content: You might find this interesting as well
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.