Top U.S. states with highest wheat production 2017-2019

This statistic shows the states with the highest wheat production in the United States from 2017 to 2019. Kansas was ranked as the first leading wheat production state with about 338 million bushels produced in 2019.

Wheat production

Wheat is the second most important grain that is cultivated in the United States, following only corn. Wheat is a cereal crop that can be classified into five major classes. These 5 wheat classes include hard red winter, hard red spring, soft red winter, white and durum wheat. Each class has a different end-use and the cultivation tends to be region-specific. Hard red winter wheat is mainly grown in the Great Plains area ranging from Montana to Texas. This type is primarily used for the production of bread flour. Hard red spring wheat is mostly cultivated in the Northern Plains area. Their wheat ears are mainly taken for protein blending purposes. Durum wheat, which is primarily grown in North Dakota and Montana, is known for their excellent qualities for producing pasta. The wheat class everyone knows from their breakfast cereal is named white wheat.

Almost every U.S. state is involved in agricultural wheat production. The latest statistics show that North Dakota, Kansas and Montana were the leading wheat producing states among the United States.

Leading wheat producing U.S. states from 2017 to 2019

201720182019
Kansas 333,600277,400338,000
North Dakota 238,085363,483320,760
Montana 127,430197,630219,265
Washington 142,500153,210142,735
Oklahoma98,60070,000110,000
Idaho 90,708104,41098,755
Colorado 87,59870,50498,000
Minnesota 75,93592,93079,800
Texas 68,15056,00069,700
South Dakota41,67872,29466,055
Oregon 48,06951,59049,640
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

January 2020

Region

United States

Survey time period

2017 to 2019

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Wheat in the U.S."

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.