Leading wheat producing U.S. states from 2014 to 2016 (in 1,000 bushels)

Loading statistic...
Expand statistic
201420152016
Kansas246,400321,900467,400
North Dakota347,068370,023333,180
Montana209,470185,415212,675
Washington108,460111,540157,290
Oklahoma47,60098,800136,500
South Dakota131,260103,406111,281
Colorado89,81279,635106,000
Idaho93,71787,850101,855
Texas67,500106,50089,600
Minnesota66,46888,29474,828
© Statista 2017

Show further information

Complete Source Details

AdvertisementTableau Software
 
About This Statistic

This statistic shows the states with the highest wheat production in the United States from 2014 to 2016. Kansas was ranked as the first leading wheat production state with about 467.4 million bushels produced in 2016.


Wheat production

Wheat is the second most important grain that is cultivated in the United States, following only corn. Wheat is a cereal crop that can be classified into five major classes. These 5 wheat classes include hard red winter, hard red spring, soft red winter, white and durum wheat. Each class has a different end-use and the cultivation tends to be region-specific. Hard red winter wheat is mainly grown in the Great Plains area ranging from Montana to Texas. This type is primarily used for the production of bread flour. Hard red spring wheat is mostly cultivated in the Northern Plains area. Their wheat ears are mainly taken for protein blending purposes. Durum wheat, which is primarily grown in North Dakota and Montana, is known for their excellent qualities for producing pasta. The wheat class everyone knows from their breakfast cereal is named white wheat.

Almost every U.S. state is involved in agricultural wheat production. The latest statistics show that North Dakota, Kansas and Montana were the leading wheat producing states among the United States.

Show more
Special Functions
Download as ...
Graphic (PNG)
Excel (XLS)
PowerPoint (PPT)
PDF
Options
Settings
Print
Research Alerts
Download started
Please be patient - this may take a moment

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year

Statistics on "World of wheat"

  • Overview: grain and wheat
The most important statistics
  • International trade
The most important statistics
  • Wheat in the U.S.
  • Global and U.S. outlook

Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format

World of wheat

All Information
in one Presentation

World of wheat

Everything On "World of wheat" in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Other Reports & Dossiers

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics. 93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$588*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions