Metro construction models worldwide by region 2017

This statistic illustrates the metro construction models worldwide in 2017, broken down by region. Most transit systems are dominated by underground subway systems; in 2017 there were 2,588 underground metro stations in the Asia-Pacific region.

Metro construction models worldwide in 2017, by region

Underground stationsElevated stationsAt-grade stationsTrench stations
Asia-Pacific2,5881,0041950
Europe2,12220646632
North America5973952740
Latin America44914614253
Eurasia47151204
MENA9736390
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

September 2018

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

2017

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Rail services in the United Kingdom"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.