Share of businesses using checks in the United Kingdom (UK) 2014-2018, by purpose

This statistic illustrates the distribution of businesses that use checks in the United Kingdom (UK) from 2014 to 2018, by purpose. Purposes include various examples, such as payment to a trade supplier, regular business commitment, and refunds to customers. As of 2018, it was found that 63 percent of respondents used checks to pay a trade supplier and 8 percent used checks for employee expenses.

Share of businesses that use checks in the United Kingdom (UK) from 2014 to 2018, by check purpose

Purpose for writing a check 20142015201620172018
Pay a trade supplier71%64%59%72%63%
Other ad-hoc parments to businesses32%40%45%47%40%
Regular business commitment28%38%35%33%26%
Wages & salaries11%15%11%13%12%
Refunds to customers9%10%13%14%9%
Employee expenses9%8%10%13%8%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

September 2018

Region

United Kingdom

Survey time period

2014 to 2018

Number of respondents

1,000 (latest)*

Special properties

Business users

Method of interview

Telephone interview

Supplementary notes

* Business survey of 1,000 financial decision makers.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Check payments in the United Kingdom"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.