Car sales in Canada in October 2018 and October 2019, by main brand
(in units)
Car sales by brand in Canada - October 2018/19
Ford has been the best-selling car brand in Canada for a decade now despite a recent decline in sales. In October 2019, Canadian car shoppers bought between 20,000 and 21,000 Ford vehicles.

Serial winner: Ford

  Quite remarkably, Ford’s F-Series was Canada’s best-selling light vehicle for the 53rd consecutive year in 2018. The keys to the 145,694 F-Series vehicles that were handed to Canadian customers in 2018 likely helped the world's fifth most valuable car brand fend off competition coming from the likes of Toyota, Honda, and GM’s Chevrolet.

Shifting consumer demand

    Carmakers need to react to North America's waning demand for passenger car models. In terms of model sales, compact utility light trucks and large pickups represented the most successful segments in Canada in 2018. Growing demand in these segments mean food for thought for carmakers, particularly those with a focus on sedans in their product line-up, such as Ford.
Car sales in Canada in October 2018 and October 2019, by main brand
(in units)
October 2018October 2019
Ford 20,70120,414
Toyota 18,75618,247
Honda 14,30115,415
Chevrolet 12,21212,121
Hyundai 11,37311,669
Nissan 11,2969,854
Ram 8,0957,198
GMC 6,6777,108
Volkswagen 7,1056,985
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Car sales by brand in Canada - October 2018/19
Ford has been the best-selling car brand in Canada for a decade now despite a recent decline in sales. In October 2019, Canadian car shoppers bought between 20,000 and 21,000 Ford vehicles.

Serial winner: Ford

  Quite remarkably, Ford’s F-Series was Canada’s best-selling light vehicle for the 53rd consecutive year in 2018. The keys to the 145,694 F-Series vehicles that were handed to Canadian customers in 2018 likely helped the world's fifth most valuable car brand fend off competition coming from the likes of Toyota, Honda, and GM’s Chevrolet.

Shifting consumer demand

    Carmakers need to react to North America's waning demand for passenger car models. In terms of model sales, compact utility light trucks and large pickups represented the most successful segments in Canada in 2018. Growing demand in these segments mean food for thought for carmakers, particularly those with a focus on sedans in their product line-up, such as Ford.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format
Ford
Ford

All Information
in one Presentation

Ford

Everything On "Ford" in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Statista is a great source of knowledge, and pretty helpful to manage the daily work.
Christof Baron

Christof Baron
CEO, MindShare Germany

Statistics on "Ford"
  • Key facts about Ford
  • Current state of the company
  • How Ford compares
The most important statistics
  • Competitors
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.