Type of online purchases by individuals in the Netherlands in 2016, by age

Loading statistic...
Expand statistic
Age12-2525-4545-6565+
Food products, cosmetics, cleaning products14.6%28.7%18.7%7.5%
Medication4.5%7.6%8.4%5.2%
Clothes and sports articles55.5%68.8%44.3%17.8%
Digital study or teaching material20.4%11.4%7.9%0.9%
Film, music15.4%24%13.1%4%
Books, magazines, newspapers28.4%39.2%30.5%13.4%
Telecommunication services21.5%26.3%20.8%9.3%
Soft-/Hardware and electrical appliances34%35.8%24.1%8.7%
Household goods and appliances16.3%45.5%30.8%12.8%
Travel and accommodation34.5%60.6%50.9%19.2%
Tickets for events42.1%53.9%39.1%11.6%
Other purchases42.3%43.1%27.6%9%
© Statista 2017

Show further information

Complete Source Details

AdvertisementTableau Software
 
About This Statistic

This statistic illustrates the type of online purchases by individuals in the Netherlands in 2016, by age. As of 2016, roughly 11 percent of the Dutch 25 to 45 year olds bought digital study materials.

Special Functions
Download as ...
Graphic (PNG)
Excel (XLS)
PowerPoint (PPT)
PDF
Options
Settings
Print
Research Alerts
Download started
Please be patient - this may take a moment

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year

Statistics on "E-commerce in the Netherlands"

The most important statistics
The most important statistics
The most important statistics
The most important statistics
The most important statistics
The most important statistics

Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format

E-commerce in the Netherlands

All Information
in one Presentation

E-commerce in the Netherlands

Everything On "E-commerce in the Netherlands" in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics. 93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$588*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions