U.S. new construction in place by region 2019-2020

The statistic shows the value of new construction put in place in the United States in 2019 with a forecast for 2020, broken down by region. In 2020, value of construction is expected to total around 52.7 billion U.S. dollars in the New England region.

Value of new construction put in place in the United States in 2019 and 2020, by region (in million U.S. dollars)*

2019**2020***
New England52,47852,664
Mid-Atlantic153,394153,348
East North Central120,653120,774
West North Central123,281121,844
South Atlantic253,001257,735
East South Central49,89350,405
West South Central202,757211,344
Mountain112,075113,397
Pacific239,394243,998
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

January 2020

Region

United States

Survey time period

2019

Supplementary notes

* In current U.S. dollars.
** Estimate.
*** Forecast.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Construction in the United States"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.