Clinker capacity in selected countries in 2011 and 2016 (in million metric tons)*

Loading statistic...
Expand statistic
201120122013201420152016
China1,7001,8001,9002,0002,0002,000
India250270280280280280
United States**106106105105.6107109
Russia758080808080
Iran70758078.67979
Vietnam656870808090
Turkey6566.967697677
Brazil565760606060
Japan555555555353
Saudia Arabia555555556575
Korea, Republic of505050505050
Thailand4850505050-
Egypt464646464646
Italy4646464646-
Indonesia4547.550596478
Pakistan4245.5424444-
Mexico4242424242-
Spain4241----
Germany3131313131-
Other countries (rounded)440312291369560620
Complete Source Details
About This Statistic

This statistic represents the clinker capacity in selected countries in 2011 and 2016, by country. In 2011, the Republic of Korea had an estimated clinker capacity of approximately 50 million metric tons.

Special Functions
Download as ...
Graphic (PNG)
Excel (XLS)
PowerPoint (PPT)
PDF
Options
Settings
Print
Research Alerts
Download started
Please be patient - this may take a moment

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year

Statistics on "Cement industry in the U.S."

Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format

Cement industry in the U.S.

All Information
in One Presentation

Cement industry in the U.S.

Everything On "Cement industry in the U.S." in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics. 93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$708*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions