Major countries in worldwide cement production from 2014 to 2018
(in million metric tons)
Major countries in worldwide cement production 2014-2018
This statistic shows the worldwide cement production, by major producing countries, from 2012 to 2018. In 2018, cement production in the United States amounted to some 88.5 million metric tons. Thus, the United States is among the global top three cement producers.

Worldwide cement production

China produces the most cement globally by a large margin, at an estimated 2.4 billion metric tons in 2018, followed by India at 290 million metric tons in the same year. China currently produces over half of the world’s cement. Global cement production is expected to increase from 3.27 billion metric tons in 2010 to 4.83 billion metric tons in 2030. In China, the cement production in 2015 amounted to some 2.31 million tons.

Cement is used to bind material together and is categorized as either non-hydraulic or hydraulic. Hydraulic cements are composed of silicates and oxides that can set and harden even when exposed to water. Cement today is mostly used as stucco for buildings in wet climates, as mortar for applications near sea water, and as part of developments for strong concretes. Cement consumption in the United States decreased after the 2008 economic downturn, down to 71.5 million metric tons in 2009. Since then however, consumption has gradually increased to an estimated 96.2 million metric tons in 2016. In the U.S., most cement is consumed between May and October. In Europe, CRH, a top cement manufacturer headquartered in Ireland, generated 23.6 billion euros in revenues in 2015.
Major countries in worldwide cement production from 2014 to 2018
(in million metric tons)
20142015201620172018*
China2,4802,3502,4102,3202,370
India260270290290290
United States83.283.485.986.688.5
Turkey75777780.684
Vietnam60.5617078.880
Indonesia6565636567
South Korea63.2635556.556
Japan53.8555655.255.5
Russia68.4695654.755
Egypt5055555355
Iran6565535453
Brazil7272605352
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

March 2019

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

2014 to 2018

Supplementary notes

* Estimated.
This statistic was assembled using several editions of the report.

Major countries in worldwide cement production 2014-2018
This statistic shows the worldwide cement production, by major producing countries, from 2012 to 2018. In 2018, cement production in the United States amounted to some 88.5 million metric tons. Thus, the United States is among the global top three cement producers.

Worldwide cement production

China produces the most cement globally by a large margin, at an estimated 2.4 billion metric tons in 2018, followed by India at 290 million metric tons in the same year. China currently produces over half of the world’s cement. Global cement production is expected to increase from 3.27 billion metric tons in 2010 to 4.83 billion metric tons in 2030. In China, the cement production in 2015 amounted to some 2.31 million tons.

Cement is used to bind material together and is categorized as either non-hydraulic or hydraulic. Hydraulic cements are composed of silicates and oxides that can set and harden even when exposed to water. Cement today is mostly used as stucco for buildings in wet climates, as mortar for applications near sea water, and as part of developments for strong concretes. Cement consumption in the United States decreased after the 2008 economic downturn, down to 71.5 million metric tons in 2009. Since then however, consumption has gradually increased to an estimated 96.2 million metric tons in 2016. In the U.S., most cement is consumed between May and October. In Europe, CRH, a top cement manufacturer headquartered in Ireland, generated 23.6 billion euros in revenues in 2015.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "Cement industry in the U.S."
  • Production
The most important statistics
  • Consumption & use
  • U.S. cement industry
  • Major companies
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.