Distribution of parent's and children's knowledge of physical activity guidelines in Scotland in 2013, by gender and age
Knowledge of children's activity guideline in Scotland 2013, by gender and age
This statistic displays parent's and children's knowledge of children's aerobic activity guidelines in Scotland in 2013, by age and gender. In this year, 58 percent of boys and 70 percent of girls aged between 16 and 18 years old overestimated the recommended physical activity guidelines for their age group.
Distribution of parent's and children's knowledge of physical activity guidelines in Scotland in 2013, by gender and age
5-7 years8-10 years11-12 years13-15 years16-18 years
Underestimated guideline (boys)10%8%7%10%3%
Underestimated guideline (girls)8%7%5%15%0%
Knew guideline (boys)26%23%22%21%39%
Knew guideline (girls)29%31%21%28%29%
Overestimated guideline (boys)64%69%71%69%58%
Overestimated guideline (girls)63%62%74%57%70%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Knowledge of children's activity guideline in Scotland 2013, by gender and age
This statistic displays parent's and children's knowledge of children's aerobic activity guidelines in Scotland in 2013, by age and gender. In this year, 58 percent of boys and 70 percent of girls aged between 16 and 18 years old overestimated the recommended physical activity guidelines for their age group.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
Statista is a great source of knowledge, and pretty helpful to manage the daily work.
Christof Baron

Christof Baron
CEO, MindShare Germany

Statistics on "State of health of children in the United Kingdom (UK)"
  • Overview
The most important statistics
  • Participation in physical activity
  • Eating habits
  • Body Mass Index
  • Lifestyle behaviors
  • Mental health
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.